Isfahan Children and Youth Film Festival Announces International Short Movies Lineup

lineup

 

The 30th int’l film festival for children and youth announces international short Movies lineup.

 

According to the information center of the 30th int’l film festival for children and youth, the official selection for the international short movies’ competition includes 18 films as follows:


1. Rhodes Learns from the Thing

Director: Alex Pop / Country: Canada– 2015

2. My Little Brother

Director: Anthony Bennet / Country: New Zealand – 2017

3. The Smell

Director: S M KamrulAhsan / Country: Bangladesh – 2016

4. Birds

Director: Giorgi Tkemaladze / Country: Georgia – 2014

5. Big Boy

Director: Yuri Solodov / Country: Russia – 2015

6. Santulan

Director: Yogi singhthakur / Country: India – 2016

7. Leshy

Director: Irina FrederikaTarvida / Country: Estonia – 2017

8. Semele

Director: Myrsini Aristidou / Country: Cyprus, USA – 2015

9. The Girl Who Never Knew the War

Director: Jimbo Yoshimasa / Country: Japan – 2015

10. The Thief

Director: Kristine Rande / Country: Norway– 2015

11. 100 Rupees

Director: Prashanth Raj / Country: India – 2015

12. Il Silenzio

Director: Olivier Chantriaux / Country: France – 2016

13. Little Hero

Director: Andreas volmari / Country: Germany – 2016

14. Amelia's Closet

Director: Halima Lucas / Country: USA – 2016

15. The Next Step

Director: Kevin Erikson / Country: USA – 2016

16. Meeting Superman

Director: Hannah Stockman / Country: Germany – 2015

17. Blank Squares

Director: Rebecca Figenshcan / Country: Norway – 2016

18. The Well Spent Afternoon

Director: Martin Turk / Country: Slovenia, Croatia – 2016

 

The selection committee for the international short movies' competition consists of Kamyar Mohsenin, Mohammadreza Karimi Saremi, Nima Abbasspour, Majid Sheikh Ansari and Feryal Behzad.

 

The 30th int’l film festival for children and youth will be held from June 30 to July 6 in Isfahan.

ID: 134  |  Published in: Saturday, 17 June 2017 10:41