And ICFF Golden Butterfly Goes to….





The 30th International Film Festival for Children and Youth has come to a close announcing the winners of the "Golden Butterfly". The international festival which hosted filmmakers and artists from around the world aimed to promote children cinema.

The festival aimed to develop an insight for the better understanding of children cinema and children’s world to educate the next generation of filmmakers.

The winner of the 30th International Film Festival for Children and Youth were named in the closing ceremony of the event with the president of the festival Alireza Rezadad and mayor if Isfahan Mahdi Jamalinejad.

The closing ceremony of the festival was held at Kowsar Hall in 22 Bahman Sport Complex in Isfahan on Thursday July 6, 2017.

Winner of Animated Short Films

Honors Diploma for the best animated short film went to “Dreams in a Day” directed by Sadegh Javadi.

Honors Diploma for the best script of the animated short film went to “Children” written by Hadi Mohammadian.

Golden Butterfly for the best directing of the animated short film went to Asghar Safar and Abbas JalaliYekta directors of “Thousand Tales”.

Golden Butterfly for the best animated short film went to “Flower and Nightingale” produced by Mehdi Aghajani.

Winner of Animated Feature Films

Jury special award went to Mohammad Amin Hamedani director of “The Holy Cast”.

Golden Butterfly for the best director went to “Release from Heaven” directed by Ali NooriOskouei.

Golden Butterfly for the best animated feature film went to “Luggy” produced by Hamid Nakhaei.

Golden Butterfly for the best youth animated feature film went to “Release from Heaven” produced by Ali NooriOskouei.

 

Winners of International Animated Short Films

The honors diploma for the best animated short film was granted to “My Grandfather Was a Cherry Tree” produced by Pavel Smirnov.

The jury special award for the best animated short film was granted to Amir Houshang Moein, director of “Orange Tree”.

The Golden Butterfly for the best animated short film went to “A Spacein Time” directed by Alexandre Athané.

Winners of International Animated Feature Film

The Golden Butterfly for the best animated feature film went to “Chieri and Cherry” produced by Suguru Iwasaki and Masashi Ono.

The Golden Butterfly went to "Longway North" produced by Ron Dyens, Claus ToksvigKjaer, Henri Magalon.

Winners of Non-Cinematic Films

Jury praised three child and youth actors of three films of Shoka, the little deer of Mazandaran (Maede Salemi), Only Top Student (Naeem SheykhMahbobi) and the third episode of August (Mahsa Hashemi).

Golden Butterfly for the best script went to Ahmad AliHamed for Only Top Student.

The jury praised Farnaz Amini for directing Nikan’s Love.

Golden Butterfly for the best directing went to Azadeh Ghochagh for Only Top Student.

Martyr Behnam Mohammadi Award went to “Hello” directed by Mohammadreza HajiGholami.

Winners of International Feature Films

Golden Butterfly for the best young actress went to Celeste Holsheimer for “the Day My Father Became a Bush”.

Golden Butterfly for the best young actor went to AmirReza Faramarzi for the Skier.

Golden Butterfly for the best directing went to Fereidoun Najafi for the Skier.

Winners of International Short Films

Honors Diploma for the best short film went to “Sheyda’s Homework” produced by Mehrdad Hassani.

Honors Diploma for “The Silent” produced by Giovanni Pompili, Olivier Chantriaux.

Honors Diploma for the best international short film went to “The Silent” produced by Giovanni Pompili, Olivier Chantriaux.

Golden Butterfly for the best short film went to “Are You Volleyball” produced by Nima Rabiei

Winners of Young Jury Award

Special Award of Young Jury for the best young actress went to Celeste Holsheimer for “the Day My Father Became a Bush”.

Special Award of Young Jury for the best child  actor went to AmirReza Faramarzi for “the Skier”.

Special Award of Young Jury for the best child actor went to Erfan Barzin for “Thief and Fairy 2”.

Special Award of Young Jury for the best young actor went to Mehdi Ghorbani for “21 Days Later”.

Golden Butterfly for the best young actor selected by the Young Jury went to Mehdi Ghorbani for “21 Days Later”.

Winners of Feature Films

Golden Butterfly for the best children film went to “Little Grey Fergie” produced by Silje Hopland Eik and DyvekeBjørkly Graver.

Golden Butterfly for the best youth film went to “Ameli Rennt, Mountain Miracle an Unexpected” produced by Philipp Budweg and Thomas Blieninger.

Sun Yat-Sen Bo Ai Award

The USD 10,000 Sun Yat-Sen 'Bo Ai' Award was equally divided between two films of “21 Days Later” directed by MohammedReza Kheradmandan and "End of Dreams" directed by MohammedAli Talebi.


Best Films

Golden Butterfly for the best children film went to “The Little Heroes” produced by Bita Mansouri.

Golden Butterfly for the best youth film went to “21 Days Later” produced by MohammadReza Shafah.

ID: 240  |  Published in: Thursday, 06 July 2017 19:49